Face Oil Ingredients

Saffron is known for its luminescent properties. Our face oil ingredients have carefully been selected for rejuvenating, renewing the skin cells and promoting a healthy and bright skin complexion.

Our preparation consists of 26 ingredients, all of which aim at improving the skin. This devine face oil when applied regularly, will make your skin glow.

Saffron spice, the most valuable spice worldwide, is the dried stigma that only represents 7.4% of Crocus sativus flowers.

Skin Benefits

Saffron (Crocus sativus) may protect the skin, thanks to its photo-protective and moisturizing properties. It can also help with hyper-pigmentation.

Saffron is rich in antioxidants and well-known for lightening the skin and improving the skin complexion. It may improve acne, fine lines, tone the skin, improve overall complexion and provide a natural glow.

It is an excellent skin toning agent. It helps in unclogging pores. Saffron is a potent free radical scavenger and promotes better blood circulation.

Hair Benefits

Saffron may restore split ends and damaged hair. It provides smoother, deep moisture and glossy hair. Saffron oil can protect hair from harmful free radicals such sun radiation, pollution, etc.

By promoting blood circulation, Saffron may help with healthy hair growth.

It additionally limits sebum secretion, and may prevent hair loss by strengthening roots and follicles.

Skin Benefits

Red Sandalwood (Pterocarpus santalinus) has antibacterial properties. It may help in fighting acne-causing bacteria, moisturize dry skin, and reduce the appearance of wrinkles.

A stydy found that Red Sandalwood contains glycosides, essential oils, flavonoids and polyphenolic compounds. Further, Polyphenolic compounds, like flavonoids, tannins and phenolic acids, commonly found in plants have been reported to have multiple biological effects, including antioxidant activity.

Therefore, presence of flavonoids and polyphenolic compounds in the extract as evidenced by preliminary phytochemical screening suggests that these compounds might be responsible for antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. [1]

Another study demonstrated it has a potential effect against UVB-induced skin photoaging. [2]

It is also rich in antioxidants and can help with hyper-pigmentation and lightens scars and dark spots.

Hair Benefits

Red Sandalwood can help with dry ends and restoring moisture to the hair.

Skin Benefits

Meadowsweet (Filipendula ulmaria) properties are mainly attributed to vitamins, flavonoids and tannins known to be potent antioxidants.

In a study showed that Meadowsweet flowers yielded 55.53-124.8 mg/g of ellagitannins and the total sum of polyphenols was 83.88-165.68 mg/g.

Source: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/19291675-qualitative-and-quantitative-determination-of-hydrolysable-tannins-and-other-polyphenols-in-herbal-products-from-meadowsweet-and-dog-rose/

Shellac made from the resinous secretion of the insect Laccifer lacca. This insect, which is found in Asia, is also called Tachardia lacca or Karria lacca.

Skin Benefits

Lac (Laccifer Lacca) is anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory and astringent. It may also help with dry, itchy skin. Lac has been used in Indian for thousands of years to cure many skin diseases.

Hair Benefits

Lac helps hair to hold its style by inhibiting the hair’s ability to absorb moisture.

Skin Benefits

Indian Madder (Rubia cordifolia) also known as Manjistha may help with skin discoloration and hyper-pigmentation. In addition, it can help with acne and pimples.

It is known for its anti-inflammatory properties, therefore may reduce skin inflammation. Moreover, it may be beneficial for those suffering from Psoriasis or Eczema.

It is high in antioxidant content, so it may reduce wrinkles and give the skin an overall youthful glow.

One of its unique action is anti-acne effect through anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant and anti-androgen action. [1]

Indian Madder also improves the blood circulation and the natural detoxification in the blood. Therefore, this will promote a healthy skin.

Hair Benefits

By improving blood circulation to the scalp, Indian Madder may help with hair growth. Good hair begins with a healthy scalp and this herb is known to work on solving common scalp problems. It has anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties that also promote a healthy scalp.

Skin Benefits

Licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra) is well-know for its skin-soothing effect. In addition, licorice root may improve uneven skin tone and brighten the skin complexion.

It contains the compound glabridin, which is a potent antioxidant and skin-soothing ingredient. It may help sensitive and/or inflamed skin.

Glycyrrhizin, an active in the licorice root,  has a strong anti-inflammatory activity that is similar to cortisol and steroids. Steroids are commonly used drugs in treating inflammatory skin conditions, such as eczema and psoriasis.

For centuries, Licorice root has been used to treat a wide variety of inflammatory skin conditions, such as eczema, psoriasis, contact dermatitis, seborrheic dermatitis, psoriasis and other conditions characterized by inflammation and itch.

Egyptians have been using licorice root since the 3rd century B.C for calming the irritated and dry skin.

Licorice root extract may help to reduce pigmentation due to sun exposure and/or scars.

Hair Benefits

Licorice may improve the growth of the hair and reduce hair loss. The amazing demulcent (relieves inflammation or irritation) properties of licorice help in soothing the scalp by reducing various scalp conditions such as scabs and dandruff. A study showed that a herbal shampoo formulated with Licorice extract was beneficial in scalp irritation including itch, dandruff, spout, and so on.

Skin Benefits

Indian Barberry (Berberis aristata) contains the component berberine, which is cleansing. This makes this ingredient perfect for helping to unclog pores, control oily skin and treat acne. [1]

Barberry is high in vitamin C, which is wonderful for protecting the skin from free radicals. Overtime, Barberry can help to firm and tighten the look of your skin .

A study support its antimicrobial, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory properties.

Barberry’s main phytoconstituents are alkaloids, flavonoids, triterpenes, diterpenes, anthranol glycosides, coumarins and tannins.

Indian Barberry has also demonstrated to have antimicrobial activity against a variety of organisms including bacteria, viruses, fungi, protozoans, helminths and Chlamydia. [2]

Hair Benefits

With its antimicrobial, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, Barberry will definitely help with any conditions such as scalp irritation, dandruff, scabs, itch. It may also protect your hair from free radical damage such as pollution and/or sun damage.

Skin Benefits

Vetiver (Vetiveria zizanioides) has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Its anti-septic activities may control the growth of bacteria.

It deeply hydrates and moisturizes the skin. Which overtime might result in firm, tight skin. Vetiver can also protect the skin against the harmful effects of free radicals (pollution, UV rays, toxins, etc.).

It improves blood circulation and can treat underlying skin conditions.

Vetiver has showed to be able to combat hypo-pigmentation (patches of skin that are lighter than your overall skin tone). The most abundant component of Vetiver is cedr-8-en-13-ol (12.4%), which has the ability to inhibit lipid peroxidation strongly. Therefore, Vetiver has the potential to become an ingredient in future hypo-pigmentation drugs, foods, and cosmetics. [1]

Hair Benefits

As an excellent antioxidant, Vetiver may help to prevent aging of the hair follicles, which is also due to free radical damage.

It may also help with dandruff. It’s antiseptic, so it may kill the bacteria or whatever causes the formation of flakes and help reduce skin inflammation.

Skin Benefits

Wild Himalayan Cherry (Prunus cerasoides) is rich in iron, zinc, and copper. These components can help to manage conditions such as eczema. It may also help to relieve itching and dryness of the skin.

In  Ayurveda (Indian medicine system), the plant is called Padmaka, and is prescribed for the treatment of skin diseases and said to enhance the complexion.
Its high content of flavones and isoflavones may benefits those with hyper-pigmentation issues.
Many plant extracts are more potent inhibitors of melanin formation than hydroquinone, kojic acid, or arbutin and are not associated with However, its use has been associated with a number of adverse effects, including skin irritation, contact dermatitis, and exogenous ochronosis in dark-skinned people. [1]

Blue Lotus (Nymphaea stellata), also known as Blue Water Lily moisturizes the skin without clogging pores. It is beneficial to dry, itchy or flaky skin.

It may also help to diminish the appearance of brown spots due to acne scarring and age spots.

In this study, it showed anti-inflammatory properties.

Indian Banyan (Ficus benghalensis) has been praised for its anti-aging properties. It may help to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. It may also help with skin conditions, such as eczema.

Wound healing is the process of repair that follows injury to the skin and other soft tissues. Following injury, an inflammatory response occurs and the cells below the dermis (the deepest skin layer) begin to increase collagen (connective tissue) production.

A study has demonstrated that the extract of Indian Banyan has properties that promote accelerated wound-healing activity compared with placebo control. [1]

Java Fig (Ficus carica) may help to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and improves collagen. A study found that fig extract had an antioxidative and anti collagenase effect on wrinkled skin and reduced wrinkle depth [1].

Lotus Pollens (Nelumbo nucifera) is also known as Indian Lotus Saffron. It is thought to reduce blemishes, spots and scars. It can promote a soft and glowing skin complexion.

It acts as a natural skin conditioner and is extremely beneficial in hydrating and moisturizing the skin. It may prevent acne breakouts and dry flaky skin.

Bael (Aegle marmelos) also known as apple wood, contains potent ingredients such as beta-carotene, riboflavin and vitamin C. It is loaded with vitamin B1 and B2, thiamine, riboflavin, niacin, carotene and possesses good amounts of minerals like calcium and potassium.

Due to the presence of the anti-bacterial properties in Bael, it is highly effective against skin infections, cures many skin disorders and promotes skin health.[1]

Indian Trumpet Flower (Oroxylum indicum) is anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and anti-bacterial. It contains flavonoids like chrysine, baicalein and Oroxylin-A.

Beechwood (Gmelina arborea) has anti-inflammatory properties. A study has even shown some anti-cancer activities. [1]

Patala (Stereospermum suaveolens) is an important medicinal plant in India.  It has potent antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.

Shalaparni (Desmodium gangeticum) has anti-inflammatory properties. [1]

It is also antiviral and antioxidant with free radical scavenging and inhibiting activities. [2]

Prishniparni (Uraria picta) is a well-known medicinal herb of Ayurveda. This herb is found in India, Nepal, China and Northern Australia.

It has anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties. Prishniparni compounds including isoflavanones and triterpenes contain proven antimicrobial activities. [1]

Bindii (Tribulus terrestris) has potent anti-inflammatory activities. A study has shown that it is effective and safe for treating Atopic Dermatitis. [1]

It also has antimicrobial and antioxidant activities. [2]

It contains a variety of chemical constituents which are medicinally important, such as flavonoids, flavonol glycosides, steroidal saponins, and alkaloids. It also has absorption enhancing properties.

Tribulus terrestris showed potential for use as a skin lightening agent. [3]

Brihati (Solanum indicum) may help to treat different types of skin infection and nourish, rejuvenate the skin.

Kantakari (Solanum xanthocarpum) is also known as Yellow Berried Nightshade. This herb is widely used to treat skin diseases, to help in wound healing and promoting skin health.

Mahua (Madhuca longifolia) is also called Madhuca.  It is known for soothing the skin and its anti-inflammatory properties. It may provide relief from itching and burning sensation, from skin conditions such as eczema.

Patanga (Caesalpinia sappan) is also called Sappanwood or Indian Redwood. It may purify the blood and be effective in treating and preventing acne and pimples.

Skin Benefits

Sesame oil suits every skin type, even oily, acne-prone skin.

It contains vitamins A and E which are imperative for healing damaged skin. It also contains zinc, an essential mineral for producing collagen and giving skin more elasticity. Zinc also helps damaged tissues in the skin repair.

It is anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-viral and anti-inflammatory. Moreover, its anti-inflammation properties are capable of repairing the skin barrier. It has potent anti-oxidant properties and combats free radicals. It penetrates into the skin quickly.

Hair Benefits

The rich omega fatty acids content triggers hair growth, say experts. It nourishes the roots. It also helps in moisturizing the scalp and improves blood circulation to rejuvenate hair follicles.

Since it contains omega-3, omega-6 and omega-9 fatty acids and vitamins, which help in providing the much needed nutrients to improve hair strength and texture.

Skin Benefits

Goat milk benefits all skin types and has multiple benefits including increasing moisture levels.

Goat milk is particularly high in Vitamin A, which is necessary to return damaged skin to healthy tissues. There have been several medical studies showing that skin products made with Vitamin A may reduce lines and wrinkles, control acne.

It is also high in lactic acid, which is an alpha hydroxy acid that gently help to exfoliate the skin cells for a clean and smooth feel.